Belgium May 2024: BMW reclaims lead, Volvo (+21.8%), Audi (+18.3%) stand out in negative market

Volvo sales are up 21.8% in May.

The Belgian new car market disappoint in May at -5.9% to 38,907 units. Keep in mind May 2023 was euphoric (+42.5%). The year-to-date tally remains in positive, but just at +0.5% to 213,746. Distanced by Volkswagen last month, BMW (-2.4%) reclaims the top spot it has now held for 8 of the past 9 months. Audi (+18.3%) stays at #3 with a robust 8% share ahead of a stable Mercedes up one spot on April to #4. Volvo (+21.8%) scores the largest year-on-year gain in the Top 10 and advances two ranks on last month to #5 overall. All remaining brands in the Top 10 fall faster than the market, with Peugeot (-39.6%), Kia (-17%), Toyota (-16.1%) and Dacia (-15.9%) hit the hardest. Below, Hyundai (+107.2%), Nissan (+42.3%), Land Rover (+33.3%), Porsche (+27.2%) and Tesla (+26.7%) stand out.

Previous month: Belgium April 2024: Dacia breaks ranking and share records

One year ago: Belgium May 2023: Dacia, Volvo highlight splendid market (+42.5%)

Full May 2024 Top 66 All brands ranking below.

Belgium May 2024 – brands:

Pos Brand May-24 % /23 Apr 2024 % /23 Pos FY23
1 BMW 4,509 11.6% – 2.4% 2 22,752 10.6% + 3.2% 1 1
2 Volkswagen 4,145 10.7% + 2.0% 1 19,475 9.1% + 3.9% 2 2
3 Audi 3,116 8.0% + 18.3% 3 17,308 8.1% + 21.3% 3 3
4 Mercedes 2,756 7.1% + 0.0% 5 15,376 7.2% + 0.1% 4 4
5 Volvo 2,291 5.9% + 21.8% 7 13,224 6.2% + 37.4% 5 8
6 Renault 2,072 5.3% – 6.5% 8 10,234 4.8% – 11.0% 8 6
7 Toyota 1,911 4.9% – 16.1% 6 12,225 5.7% + 9.5% 6 7
8 Dacia 1,768 4.5% – 15.9% 4 11,995 5.6% + 25.2% 7 9
9 Peugeot 1,696 4.4% – 39.6% 13 8,893 4.2% – 43.4% 10 5
10 Kia 1,460 3.8% – 17.0% 10 8,408 3.9% + 8.6% 11 10
11 Hyundai 1,438 3.7% + 107.2% 11 6,722 3.1% + 36.3% 13 16
12 Tesla 1,261 3.2% + 26.7% 12 9,756 4.6% + 54.1% 9 13
13 Skoda 1,229 3.2% – 1.4% 9 8,385 3.9% + 7.2% 12 11
14 Citroen 1,134 2.9% – 19.5% 14 6,021 2.8% – 12.6% 14 14
15 Ford  913 2.3% – 44.0% 16 5,749 2.7% – 27.1% 15 12
16 Nissan 864 2.2% + 42.3% 17 4,707 2.2% + 4.0% 17 17
17 Opel 791 2.0% – 44.2% 15 4,726 2.2% – 40.4% 16 15
18 Land Rover 604 1.6% + 33.3% 20 3,049 1.4% + 11.2% 20 22
19 Mazda 586 1.5% + 7.9% 18 3,141 1.5% + 14.4% 18 19
20 Seat 564 1.4% + 6.2% 19 3,087 1.4% – 13.9% 19 20
21 Suzuki 483 1.2% + 3.2% 21 2,767 1.3% + 32.0% 21 25
22 Porsche 435 1.1% + 27.2% 22 1,962 0.9% + 2.3% 22 26
23 Fiat 406 1.0% – 33.7% 24 1,545 0.7% – 42.0% 24 21
24 Cupra 316 0.8% – 36.0% 25 1,420 0.7% – 20.5% 25 24
25 MG 306 0.8% + 31.9% 23 1,375 0.6% – 1.6% 26 23
26 Mini 262 0.7% – 67.7% 26 1,691 0.8% – 56.8% 23 18
27 Jeep 255 0.7% + 15.9% 27 1,054 0.5% – 12.3% 27 27
28 BYD 191 0.5% + 235.1% 29 770 0.4% + 254.8% 30 36
29 Polestar 160 0.4% – 47.4% 28 843 0.4% – 3.0% 29 28
30 Honda 152 0.4% + 181.5% 30 976 0.5% + 126.5% 28 31
31 Lexus 134 0.3% + 22.9% 34 592 0.3% + 41.0% 32 34
32 SsangYong/KG Mobility 121 0.3% + 21.0% 32 641 0.3% + 10.9% 31 33
33 DS 104 0.3% – 61.9% 31 576 0.3% – 49.8% 33 29
34 Alfa Romeo 75 0.2% – 63.4% 33 511 0.2% – 35.2% 34 30
35 Lotus 56 0.1% + 5500.0% 38 159 0.1% + 488.9% 38 38
36 Smart 52 0.1% + 1200.0% 35 270 0.1% + 694.1% 35 42
37 Jaguar 48 0.1% – 51.5% 36 257 0.1% – 39.8% 36 35
38 Subaru 39 0.1% + 8.3% 39 141 0.1% – 32.5% 39 37
39 Lynk & Co 28 0.1% – 82.4% 37 162 0.1% – 81.5% 37 32
40 Maxus 20 0.1% + 400.0% 46 36 0.0% + 620.0% 51 53
41 Maserati 16 0.0% + 0.0% 41 60 0.0% – 21.1% 43 40
42 Aston Martin 16 0.0% + 166.7% 47 44 0.0% + 76.0% 47 49
43 Xpeng 15 0.0% new  – 16 0.0% new 54 75
44 Alpine 14 0.0% – 50.0% 40 96 0.0% + 20.0% 40 39
45 Ferrari 13 0.0% + 44.4% 42 68 0.0% + 3.0% 42 43
46 Tripod 11 0.0% + 450.0% 43 69 0.0% + 176.0% 41 47
47 Forthing 9 0.0% new 49 49 0.0% new 45 55
48 Lamborghini 9 0.0% + 50.0% 48 47 0.0% + 46.9% 46 48
49 BAIC 7 0.0% + 16.7% 45 50 0.0% + 100.0% 44 46
50 Bentley 6 0.0% – 25.0% 51 42 0.0% – 27.6% 48 44
51 Allied Vehicles 6 0.0% + 0.0% 53 38 0.0% + 31.0% 49 45
52 Mitsubishi 5 0.0% n/a 55 25 0.0% n/a 53 51
53 FAW 4 0.0% n/a 52 15 0.0% + 400.0% 55 65
54 Fisker 3 0.0% new 44 37 0.0% new 50 62
55 DFSK 3 0.0% – 75.0% 50 27 0.0% – 64.0% 52 41
56 AMF 3 0.0% + 200.0%  – 3 0.0% – 40.0% 68 67
57 Lancia 3 0.0% n/a  – 3 0.0% n/a 69  –
58 Alpina 2 0.0% + 0.0% 57 11 0.0% + 0.0% 57 54
59 Ineos 2 0.0% – 71.4% 60 5 0.0% – 58.3% 62 52
60 Morgan 2 0.0% + 100.0% 62 3 0.0% + 0.0% 64 61
61 Caterham 2 0.0% + 100.0%  – 3 0.0% + 200.0% 67 69
62 Rolls-Royce 1 0.0% – 80.0% 56 12 0.0% + 71.4% 56 58
63 SWM 1 0.0% n/a 59 5 0.0% + 150.0% 61 56
64 API 1 0.0% n/a  – 3 0.0% – 62.5% 65 60
65 Man 1 0.0% n/a  – 3 0.0% – 40.0% 66 64
66 Donkervoort 1 0.0% n/a  – 1 0.0% n/a 76  –

Source: Febiac

Commercials Cooperation Advertisements:


(1) IT Teacher IT Freelance

IT電腦補習

立刻註冊及報名電腦補習課程吧!
电子计算机 -教育 -IT 電腦班” ( IT電腦補習 ) 提供一個方便的电子计算机 教育平台, 為大家配對信息技术, 電腦 老師, IT freelance 和 programming expert. 讓大家方便地就能找到合適的電腦補習, 電腦班, 家教, 私人老師.
We are a education and information platform which you can find a IT private tutorial teacher or freelance.
Also we provide different information about information technology, Computer, programming, mobile, Android, apple, game, movie, anime, animation…


(2) ITSec

https://itsec.vip/

www.ITSec.vip

www.Sraa.com.hk

www.ITSec.hk

www.Penetrationtest.hk

www.ITSeceu.uk

Secure Your Computers from Cyber Threats and mitigate risks with professional services to defend Hackers.

ITSec provide IT Security and Compliance Services, including IT Compliance Services, Risk Assessment, IT Audit, Security Assessment and Audit, ISO 27001 Consulting and Certification, GDPR Compliance Services, Privacy Impact Assessment (PIA), Penetration test, Ethical Hacking, Vulnerabilities scan, IT Consulting, Data Privacy Consulting, Data Protection Services, Information Security Consulting, Cyber Security Consulting, Network Security Audit, Security Awareness Training.

Contact us right away.

Email (Prefer using email to contact us):
SalesExecutive@ITSec.vip

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *